Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement of Buddy Operations Pty Ltd (ACN 160 820 762)

Buddy Operations Pty Ltd (Company) has a commitment to complying with its obligations in respect of your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act governs the way in which the Company collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.
This statement applies to you if you are a user of our text message services (Messaging Services) or if we collect information about you in the course of providing to uses our Messaging Services.

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
“Personal Information” means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual’s identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable.

Personal Information we may collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your carrier, mobile phone number and mobile phone make and model. The Company only collects personal information that is related to, and necessary for the Company to conduct, its business of providing Messaging Services to its users.

We may also collect Personal Information about you if a user of our Messaging Services seeks information about you. The Company only collects, in those circumstances, Personal Information that is necessary to fulfil that request.

2. Sensitive Information
At no time, does the Company collect, use or manage any sensitive information about an individual for any reason.

“Sensitive Information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or information relating to criminal records. This also includes health information about an individual or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

3. How do we collect Personal Information?
If you are a user of our Messaging Services, we collect information from you when you use our Messaging Services.

If we collect information about you in response to a request by a user of our Messaging Services, Personal Information is only sourced by lawful and fair means and not in any unreasonable and intrusive way. In particular, the Company will not obtain any unauthorised access to any social networking accounts, emails or other secured material to obtain personal information to answer any request by a user of our Messaging Services.

For the purpose of answering requests by users of our Messaging Services, the Company only uses publically available information sourced from web searches (such as Google searches), online directories and online registers and records.
If an online register or record is used, the Company ensures that Personal Information is only used in accordance with any applicable terms and conditions.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
In answering a request by a user of our Messaging Services, the Company does not to disclose Personal Information to a third party, being any person other than the requesting user.

5. Security
The Company has taken reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Company will destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the National Privacy Principles. The Company may archive answers to requests from users of our Messaging Services which may contain Personal Information as may be required to respond to enquiries or complaints from users in relation to providing Messaging Services.

6. Customer Access to Personal Information
If you wish to access your personal information please make out your request in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Buddy Operations Pty Ltd
PO Box 9416
South Yarra
MELBOURNE VIC 3141
E-mail: [email protected]

However, to protect your Personal Information the Company may require identification from you before releasing such information. You can also lodge a complaint with the Privacy Officer about any breach of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with the inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

7. Variation of Privacy Policy
The Company may vary the terms of this policy from time to time.